Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

Semantic Visions s.r.o. (“SV”, “we” or “us”) is the owner of the website semantic-visions.com, the SV software and any accompanying services and content offered by us (collectively referred herein as “the Services”).

As a company operating in the business data, we take data privacy seriously and treat all personal information in a manner consistent with the requirement of General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ) (“GDPR”) and local legislation of the territories where the data is processed.

We are committed to protect the private information of all concerned data subjects and transparently communicate our privacy policy to everyone concerned.

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices regarding the collection and processing of personal data of our clients using our Services, our business partners, visitors of our website and also personal data from public sources we may collect as part of our Services.

With this Privacy Policy we would like to inform you about who we are, which categories of personal data we process, for what purposes, for how long and on what legal basis we do so. We will also inform you about who we share your data with and explain you your rights regarding data protection.

CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Semantic Visions s.r.o. is a data controller of the personal data covered in this Privacy Policy under Article 4, section 7 of GDPR.

We are a limited liability company established under the Czech law based in Prague with following identification details:

Name: Semantic Visions, s.r.o.
reg. ID: 248 02 671
Registered seat: Olivova 2096/4, Prague 1, Czech Republic
Commercial Register Listing: company registered in the commercial register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, section C, insert 175631

You can contact us anytime by email: dpo@semantic-visions.com or by post: Olivova 2096/4, Prague 1, Czech Republic.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA OF OUR CLIENTS IN CONNECTION WITH USING OUR SERVICES

When you use the Services, we will collect following types of data from you: name, surname, office address, e-mail address, telephone contact, information about the purchased Services or other information we may ask for provision of the Services. If you are a legal entity or a natural person running a business, we will also process data about your business company, ID number, VAT number, registered address or place of business, billing address, identification data of your representative or other contact person, account number and other transaction related data. Our records may also include our e-mail communication.

Processing of this personal data is a necessary condition for the performance of a contract and is therefore processing that does not require your consent.

We will process your data for the purpose of provision of our Services under the contract and also for the purpose of protecting our legitimate rights and interests protected by law, consisting in protection against possible legal disputes arising from concluded contracts. We may also process your data to comply with our legal obligations.

We will process this data for a period of 10 years from the date of termination of the contract. After this period, we will process such data only if it is stipulated by special legal regulations or if it is necessary for other legal reasons, taking into account type of information collected, purpose for which it is collected and need to destroy outdated and unused information at the earliest reasonable time.

We obtain content of our records directly from you during the interaction process you have had with us.

Please be noted that if you choose not to disclose personal information, we will be unable to provide you the Services offered because we will not be able to comply with various KYC and AML regulations.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA OF OUR BUSINESS PARTNERS

When you provide services to us, supply goods to us or cooperate with us, we consider you to be our business partner. In such case we may collect following types of data from you: name, surname, date of birth, office address, e-mail address, telephone contact, or other information we may ask that are necessary for performance of a contract. If you are a legal entity or a natural person running a business, we will also process data about your business company, ID number, VAT number, registered address or place of business, billing address, identification data of your representative or other contact person, account number and other transaction related data. Our records may also include our e-mail communication.

Processing of this personal data is a necessary condition for the performance of a contract and is therefore processing that does not require your consent.

We will process your data for the purpose of performance of the contract and also for the purpose of protecting our legitimate rights and interests protected by law, consisting in protection against possible legal disputes arising from concluded contracts. We may also process your data to comply with our legal obligations.

We will process this data for a period of 10 years from the date of termination of the contract. After this period, we will process them only if this is stipulated by special legal regulations or if this is necessary for other legal reasons taking into account type of information collected, purpose for which it is collected and need to destroy outdated and unused information at the earliest reasonable time.

We obtain content of our records directly from you during the interaction process you have had with us.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FOR NEWSLETTER AND MARKETING ACTIVITIES

By using our Services or downloading any of the freely available materials on our website, you are considered our customer. Therefore, we may use your email address to keep you informed about our services, upcoming changes, or improvements by sending you our newsletter.

The purpose of processing your personal data is, therefore, marketing activities.

The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest and does not require your consent.

You have the option to refuse to receive our newsletter by ticking the box “I do not wish to receive the newsletter” when entering your email address or at any time later by simply unsubscribing from the newsletter via the “unsubscribe” link. In such a case, we will no longer send you these communications.

We will process your email address in this case until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive business communications.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR INQUIRIES

We are open to your suggestions, inquiries and requests, which is why you can contact us at any time by phone, e-mail, or via our website form.

In order to process your requests and respond to your inquiries, we process personal data voluntarily provided by you, but only in the necessary extent and only for the time period until your question or request is solved, unless there is a need to process personal data for another purpose. Without this personal data, we would not be able to respond to your inquiry or request, and therefore your consent to processing is not required in this case.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA FROM PUBLIC SOURCES

Semantic Visions is an analytics firm that operates open-Source Intelligence (OSINT) system that collects and analyses online news content. We collect information from various publicly available online media and blogs by scraping the internet using automated data retrieval technology (“Public Data”). We only collect data that is publicly available. Information collected in this way is automatically extracted, organized into different categories and turned into machine-readable data feeds or datasets which may be of value to our clients.

We are not primarily interested in processing personal data. Our main interest lies in collection of business-related information which may be of use to our clients. However, when we scrape such business information, we process all the information available on the relevant internet sources without effecting a selection between personal data and other information. It is therefore inevitable that such data may include personal data of individuals incorporated therein. Thus, we may process personal data of individuals.

Information we collect from the internet is in most cases limited to basic information such as name and job title. We process such information in the form of metadata and we have practically no knowledge of such data.

Such processing is based on our legitimate interest in operating our business and provision of our Services to our clients as long as such interest does not override your fundamental rights and freedom.

We value privacy of each individual and we are aware that our legitimate business interest may not always override your interest. Therefore we have carried out thorough balancing test to assess the impact of our data processing operations on the protection of your personal data, your rights and freedoms. Based on this assessment we only use personal data when we are sure that our interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

We will process Public Data for as long as we believe that it is reliable and accurate. If the purpose for which Public Data was initially collected has expired, we will erase such data unless processing of such data is allowed by special legal regulations or if this is necessary for other legal reasons.

WHAT DATA WE DO NOT PROCESS

Semantic Visions does not knowingly or intentionally collect and process personal data of children below the age of 16.

If we find out that we collected personal data of children below the age of 16, we will erase such data immediately.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

When providing our Services, we may use professional and specialized services of other entities. If these suppliers process personal data that we share with them, they have the status of personal data processors. Most often, we transfer your personal data to entities that provide technical and IT support.

We always transfer your personal data to these processors only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing. We cooperate only with such entities that provide us with maximum guarantees regarding the technical and organizational security of the protection of the transferred personal data. We have concluded contracts with all processors and none of our processors is authorized to use the provided personal data for their own marketing or any other purposes. The processors are companies based both in the territory of the Czech Republic and in a member state of the European Union. Any transfer and processing of personal data in countries outside the territory of the European Union always takes place in accordance with applicable legislation.

We do not trade or otherwise commercially share the data of our clients or business partners to gain any benefit from it. We may share Public Data with our clients in order to provide our Services.

Please be noted that in some cases defined by legislation, we are authorised, or even obligated, to transfer certain personal data under applicable laws to criminal prosecution authorities or other public authorities.

MEANS OF DATA PROCESSING

We process your personal data both manually and by automated means and keep records of processing activities. When processing personal data by our company, there is no decision-making based solely on automated processing without human assessment, which would have legal effects or otherwise significantly affect the subjects whose personal data we process according to these principles. Our processing activities do not include profiling, i.e. form of automated processing of personal data evaluating the personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning the data subject’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences or interests, reliability or behaviour, location or movements.

INFORMATION SECURITY

At Semantic Visions, we take all appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to ensure the protection of personal data and to exclude the possibility of unauthorized or accidental access to personal data, their change, destruction or loss, unauthorized transfers, their other unauthorized processing, as well as other misuse of personal data.

We comply with all obligations imposed on us by generally binding legal regulations in the field of personal data protection.

We use modern security and control mechanisms, ensuring the maximum possible data protection. The data collected is encrypted, controlled and securely stored on our IT Systems. Our systems are constantly monitored and have restricted access granted only to specific employees and consultants.

All persons who come into contact with personal data are bound by a legal or contractual obligation of confidentiality. We regularly communicate our privacy policy and guidelines to all our employees and consultants and we strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company in order to make sure that we process personal data with the highest standards of professional care and legal compliance.

We will not process, use or transfer personal data in such a way that is not in line with that which is outlined in this Privacy Policy, and we will use our best efforts to ensure that data is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

At Semantic Visions s.r.o., we value your privacy and your rights as a data subject.

You have the following rights associated with processing of personal data, which we fully respect:

  • Right of access to personal data. You have the right to obtain information as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and, where that is the case, you also have the right to obtain access to your personal data. Please be noted that we may refuse to comply with your request if the request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive in nature.
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate personal data and to completion of incomplete personal data. If you think that we are processing personal data about you which are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request their rectification and/or completion. We will rectify or complete the date without undue delay, always taking technological capacities into account.
  • Right to erasure. If you request erasure, we will erase your personal data if (i) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the personal data have been unlawfully processed, (iii) you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data, or (iv) the legal obligation in EU or national law to process personal data no longer applies.
  • Right to restriction of processing. You have the right to request restriction of processing of personal data if (i) you dispute the accuracy of the personal data for the time required for us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; or (ii) the processing is unlawful and you refuse the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead; or (iii) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require it from us to determine, exercise or defend your legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to the processing until it is verified that our legitimate reasons outweigh your legitimate reasons. If you request restriction of processing, we will make your personal data unavailable, or will temporarily remove or store them, or will perform any other processing activities as may be necessary for the proper exercise of that right.
  • Right to data portability. If we process your personal data in an automated manner based on your consent or contract, you have the right to a copy of your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, delivered to you or others.
  • Right to revoke consent. You have the right to revoke consent granted to the processing of personal data at any time, if the consent is the legal basis for the respective processing of personal data.
  • Right to object. Where that lawful basis for processing of your personal data is “legitimate interest”, we acknowledge that those lawful bases are not absolute and you may have the right to object to such processing. Where you object on the grounds of legitimate interest, we shall no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to contact the Czech Office for Personal Data Protection
You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Czech Office for the Personal Data Protection (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů), based at Pplk. Sochora 27 170 00 Praha
7, Tel.: + 420 234 665 111, web: www.uoou.cz

Please note, however, that these rights our not absolute and they may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements.

The easiest way to exercise your privacy-related rights is to contact us by e-mail: dpo@semantic-visions.com. You can also contact us with any questions or complaints.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Pursuant to Article 27 of the GDPR, SV has appointed Ms. Gabriela Naiwirtova as its Data Protection Officer. You can contact her regarding matters related to the GDPR by email: dpo@sematic-visions.com or by writing to DPO at Olivova 2096/4, Prague 1, Czech Republic.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be modified or amended from time to time. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here. Please revert back to this Privacy Policy from time to time to be informed.